Resume

Anne, Guild Festival Theatre

Why We Fight, Crux Encounter

Performed for a live audience and simulcast online

The Winter’s Tale, Stratford Festival Michael Langham Workshop 

The Tempest, Stratford Festival (Assistant Director)

Assisted Antoni Cimolino

Dark Heart, Thought For Food Productions

Selected as one of Toronto Star’s Top 11 Productions of 2018

Treasure Island, Stratford Festival (Assistant Director)

Assisted Mitchell Cushman

Antony & Cleopatra & The Three Musketeers, St. Lawrence Shakespeare Festival (Artistic Associate) 

Assisted Rona Waddington

Measure for Measure, Thought For Food Productions

Deborah Drakeford’s Angleo was cited as one of the best performances of 2016 by NOW Magazine

Life List, Akymade Productions/Toronto Fringe

NOW Magazine citation for “Best Use of Space”

The Trial of Judith K., Thought For Food Productions

The Cousins of Corsica, Stratford Springworks Festival

Winner of the Audience Choice Award

Mourning Dove, Sudbury Theatre Centre (Assistant Director)

Assisted Matthew Thomas Walker and Mentored by Artistic Director Caleb Marshall

Yarn, Ackymade Productions/SummerWorks/Fringe Tour

The Memo, Thought For Food Productions

The Aleatory Project, Thought For Food Productions

CREATION

Handle With Care, Creator/Puppeteer

Developed through the Theatre Creators’ Reserve. Recommender: Roseneath Theatre

Produced at the Toronto FringeKids Festival and Stratford SpringWorks Festival

Staff Pick by Mooney on Theatre

Citation for Outstanding Design from NOW Magazine

Rediscovering DaVinci, Creator/Performer, Ontario Science Centre

Jurkka Jarvinen’s Troll Stories, Creator/Puppeteer

Developed as part of the Puppetmongers’ Puppetry eXploratory Laboratory

Presented at the Fresh Ideas in Puppetry Festival, Theatre Passe Muraille’s Crapshoot, Theatre Caravel’s Sea Change, The National Theatre of the World

The Gobsmacking Gutbag, Creator/Performer, Ontario Science Centre

Second Leap, Creator/Performer, Ontario Science Centre

Rearview, Creator/Performer

Site-specific production presented at Toronto and Calgary Fringe Festivals

i, Creator/Performer

Physical theatre production presented at the Ottawa Fringe Festival

Winner of the Patron’s Pick Award

Ageless, Composer/Choreographer/Performer, Odin Teatret (Denmark)

Member of the creative ensemble for Odin Teatret’s Festuge Festival in Holstebro, Denmark

Worked under the mentorship of Eugenio Barba

FILM PRODUCTION

Weed Night, Director

Advances, Director

TRAINING

Michael Langham Conservatory for Classical Direction (Stratford Festival)

Director’s Lab North (Richard Rose, Jeannette Lambermont-Morey, Mitchell Cushman, Esther Jun,

Evan Tsitsias, Jane Johanson, Erin Shields)

Common Boots Theatre’s Devised Theatre Lab (Jennifer Brewin, Courtenay Stevens, Amy Lee)

Diploma of Acting from Sheridan (Sheridan Scholar)

Hon. B.A. of Theatre and Drama Studies from the University of Toronto, Anthropology minor (Distinction)

PERFORMANCE CREDITS

Controlled Damage, Superintendent Nixon, Stratford SpringWorks Festival, Esther Jun

Julius Caesar, Ligarius/Titinius, St. Lawrence Shakespeare Fest. Rona Waddington

Much Ado About Nothing, Benedick, Single Thread Theatre, Karen Knox

The Assassination of Robert Ford*, The Host, Still Your Friend, Adam Bailey

Our Town, Simon Stimson, Sudbury Theatre Centre, David Savoy

Purgatory in Ingleton, Christian, SummerWorks, Birgit Schreyer-Duarte

Little Shop of Horrors, Audrey-Two Puppeteer, Theatre New Brunswick, Caleb Marshall

Clouds Over T.O., Ziggy-Zag, The Guild Festival Theatre, Sten Eirik

The Loyalists, Rev. John Strachan, Single Thread Theatre, Jonathan Langley

The Secret Garden, Dickon, Theatre New Brunswick, Tania Breen

A Child’s Garden of Verses, Big Man/Puppeteer, Theatre New Brunswick, Tania Breen

Much Ado About Nothing, Don Pedro, Single Thread Theatre, Jon Langley

The Importance of Being Earnest, Jack, Casa Loma, Paul Amato

Alice in Wonderland, The Mad Hatter, Sudbury Theatre Centre, David Savoy

Twelfth Night, Sir Andrew Aguecheek, Urban Bard,  Scott Moyle

The Two Noble Kinsmen, Gerald, Urban Bard,  Scott Moyle

The Piano Tuner, Patrice, SummerWorks,  Birgit Schreyer-Duarte

A Bad Year For Journalists, Trickster, Skinny Leg Collective,  Bremner Duthie

The Eternal Age, Ensemble, Odin Teatret,  Eugenio Barba

Macbeth Macduff, Ontario Renaissance Festival,  Michael Boisvert

*Selected for “Best of Fringe”

EDUCATION EXPERIENCE

Shakespeare in Action, Guest Instructor, Shakespeare

tdsbCREATES, Prologue for the Performing Arts, Guest Instructor, Puppetry

Teaching Shakespeare Program, Stratford Festival, Guest Instructor, Shakespeare

World Festival of Children’s Theatre, Guest Instructor, Puppetry

Re:Current Theatre, Guest Instructor, Puppetry

Soulpepper Youth Academy, Guest Instructor, Puppetry

Elementary Teachers of Toronto, Guest Instructor, Puppetry

Ontario Arts Council, Artist Educator, Artists in Education Program

The Ontario Science Centre Host and Educator

OTHER EXPERIENCE

Producer for Thought For Food Productions, an unincorporated theatre company based in Toronto

Administers the David Seguin Memorial Award – a cash prize in support of artists with disabilities organized through the Toronto Fringe Festival

Artistic Associate at The St. Lawrence Shakespeare Festival (2017 Season)

Member of the Board of Directors for The Guild Festival Theatre (2012-2014)